CAAS logo

PROGRAM
THE CLASSICAL ASSOCIATION OF THE ATLANTIC STATES
CLASSICAL ASSOCIATION OF NEW JERSEY
Westin Hotel, Princeton, New Jersey
October 9-11, 2008

Thursday, October 9 Friday, October 10 Saturday, October 11

Program Committee

Frederick J. Booth, Seton Hall University
Nathan Costa, Saint Andrew's School, CAAS Regional Representative for Delaware
Phyllis Culham, United States Naval Academy, CAAS Second Vice President
Helen Cullyer, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, New York
Barbara K. Gold, Hamilton College, CAAS Past President
Nicolas Gross, University of Delaware, CAAS Past President
Judith P. Hallett, University of Maryland, College Park, CAAS Past President and Program Coordinator
W. Gerald Heverly, New York University, CAAS Archivist
Diana Jensen, The Maret School, CAAS Regional Representative for the District of Columbia
William Klingshirn, The Catholic University of America, CAAS Past President
Maria S. Marsilio, Saint Joseph's University
Janet M. Martin, Princeton University
Barbara F. McManus, The College of New Rochelle, CAAS Past President and Webmaster
David Murphy, The Nightingale-Bamford School, CAAS First Vice President
Barbara Pavlock, Lehigh University, CAAS Secretary
John H. Starks, Jr., Binghamton University, CAAS Regional Representative for Central and Western New York
Karin Suzadail, Owen J. Roberts High School, CAAS Regional Representative for Central Pennsylvania

Schedule of Events
Thursday, October 9, 2008

4:00-5:30 PM Meeting of the 2008 Finance Committee
6:00-7:30 PM Dinner Meeting of the 2008 Executive Committee
7:00-8:00 PM Packet pick-up for preregistrants (Fountain View Room). Vendors may set up displays. Snacks available to vendors and preregistrants.
8:00-10:00 PM
(Middlesex Room)
Meeting of the 2008 CAAS Board of Directors
8:00-10:00 PM Panel A: Teaching with Films about Classical Antiquity: A Roundtable Discussion, Maria Marsilio (Saint Joseph's University) presiding
Discussants: Caroline Eades (University of Maryland, College Park); Nicolas Gross (University of Delaware); Alison Williams Lewin (Saint Joseph's University); Janet M. Martin (Princeton University).

Top

Friday, October 10, 2008

8:00 AM-6:00 PM Registration (outside Fountain View Room)
8:00 AM-6:00 PM Book Display (Fountain View Room)
8:00 AM-6:00 PM APA Classical Comics Display: The winning artists and honorable mention entries of the American Philological Association's 2008 Comics Contest are displayed on ten large posterboards, and are traveling across the country. The theme for the artwork, inspired by the statue of Ceres that crowns the Chicago Board of Trade Building, focuses on the Ceres/Proserpina myth. The artwork is exhibited in three categories: K-7th grade; 8th-12th grade; and Adult. The Classical Association of the Atlantic States is one of the generous sponsors of this exhibit, thanks to an outreach programming grant (see http://apacomics2008.blogspot.com for more details).
8:30-10:00 AM
(Somerset Room)
Paper Session A: The Dawn of Greek Poetry
Frederick J. Booth (Seton Hall University) and Nicolas Gross (University of Delaware) presiding

Rig Veda X and Odyssey VI: Liberality in Hindu and Greek Poetry
       Paul Properzio (Boston Latin Academy)
Epic Structures in Hesiod's Primal Narrative, Theogony 104-232
       E.F. Beall (Washington, DC)
Stephanus' Abecedarian Ambiguity: Issues of Authorship and Its Place in Homeric Scholarship
       Scott Sobolewski (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
8:30-10:00 AM
(Mercer Room)
Paper Session B: Gendering Ancient History
Phyllis Culham (United States Naval Academy, CAAS Second Vice President) and Diana Jensen (The Maret School) presiding

Dude Looks Like a Lady: Cross-Dressing Politicians and the Power of the Goddess
       Valentina De Nardis (Villanova University)
Lysioidia: Transgendered Actresses/Actors in Hellenistic Theater
       John H. Starks, Jr. (Binghamton University, State University of New York)
A Christian Concubine in Commodus' Court
       Anise K. Strong (Stanford University)
8:30-10:00 AM
(Middlesex Room)
Paper Session C: Gendering Classical Reception
Janet M. Martin (Princeton University) and Karin Suzadail (Owen J. Roberts High School) presiding

Rethinking the Maids: Teaching Homer's Odyssey with Atwood's Penelopiad
       Rebecca Kennedy (Union College)
Cleopatra for Girls: Nineteenth-Century Biographies and the Female Ideal
       Prudence Jones (Montclair State University)
Lars and the Real Girl and the Pygmalion Myth
       Jean Alvares (Montclair State University)
10:00-10:30 AM
(Fountain View Room)
Coffee Break
10:30 AM-12:00 noon
(Somerset Room)
Panel B: Assessment and Undergraduate Classics Programs at Public Universities
Janet Gross presiding

Panelists: Paul Harvey (The Pennsylvania State University); Hugh M. Lee (University of Maryland, College Park); Luis Pedraja (Vice-President of the Middle States Commission on Higher Education); Sarolta Takács (Rutgers University, CAAS Regional Representative for Central New Jersey)
10:30 AM-12:00 noon
(Mercer Room)
Paper Session D: Celebration and Sorrow in Greek Literary Texts
Nathan Costa (Saint Andrew's School) and Barbara K. Gold (Hamilton College) presiding

Regimes of Language and the Oral Composition of Pindar's Victory Songs
       James Bradley Wells (Hamilton College)
Lament in Sappho's Poetry
       Ann Suter (University of Rhode Island)
Comic “Patriotism” in Times of War: Aristophanes' Acharnians
       Lewis Trelawny-Cassity (Binghamton University, State University of New York)
10:30 AM-12:00 noon
(Middlesex Room)
Paper Session E: Greek and Roman Images
Janet M. Martin (Princeton University) and John H. Starks, Jr. (Binghamton University, State University of New York) presiding

Seneca's Imago
       Gregory Staley (University of Maryland, College Park)
Depictions of Architecture on the Column of Trajan
       Elizabeth Thill (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Implied Aquatic Chariots: An Image from Longus' Daphnis and Chloe
       Raymond Capra (Seton Hall University)
12:00-1:30 PM
(Nassau Room)
Luncheon Buffet: First Vice President David Murphy presiding
Ovatio honoring Lee T. Pearcy (The Episcopal Academy), CAAS Past President, presented by Barbara K. Gold (Hamilton College)
Ovatio honoring Larissa Bonfante (New York University), presented by Mervin Dilts (New York University)
Tribute to the late Robert Fagles of Princeton University, presented by Sandra Bermann (Princeton University) and Chris Ann Matteo (Stone Bridge High School)
1:30-3:30 PM
(Mercer Room)
Panel C: Honoring the Scholarship of Professor Helen H. Bacon
Barbara Pavlock (Lehigh University) presiding

Reading the Seven, Writing the Seven: the Bacon/Hecht Version and the Translation History of Aeschylus' Seven Against Thebes
       Deborah Roberts (Haverford College)
Stasimon and Paroxysm in Sophocles' Philoctetes
       Seth Schein (University of California, Davis; paper was read by Nancy Felson)
Competing Mentors for Antilochus at the Funeral Games and Neoptolemus on Lemnos
       Nancy Felson (University of Georgia)
The Role of Cicero in the Aeneid’s “Drama of Election”
       Barbara Pavlock
1:30-3:30 PM
(Middlesex Room)
Paper Session F: Dimensions of Latin Literature in Time and Space
W. Gerald Heverly (New York University) and David Murphy (The Nightingale-Bamford School, CAAS First Vice President) presiding

Kou'k etheloisa—“Even Against Her Will.” A Portrayal of the Latin Sappho
        Tommaso Gazzarri (Yale University)
A Vergilian Simile in Silius Italicus, Punica 7.253-259
       John Jacobs (Seton Hall University)
Lucan's Campus Martius and the Reciprocity of Space
       Marian Makins (University of Pennsylvania)
Catullan Echoes in Renaissance Polish Latin Poetry
        Frederick J. Booth (Seton Hall University)
3:30-4:00 PM
(Fountain View Room)
Coffee Break
4:00-5:30 PM
(Mercer Room)
Paper Session G: Greek Poetry and Its Reception. In Honor of Helen H. Bacon
Barbara Pavlock (Lehigh University) presiding

Thought and Action in the Opening Stasimon of Aeschylus’ Agamemnon
       Thomas Soule (Washington Latin School; paper was read by Frank Romer)
Liminal Space and the Alkestis of Euripides
       Frank Romer (East Carolina University)
A Jury of Furies: Twelve Angry Men and the Eumenides
       Marianthe Colakis (Townsend Harris High School; paper was read by Barbara Pavlock)
4:00-5:30 PM
(Middlesex Room)
Paper Session H: Sexualities, Class, and Religion in Classical Reception
Judith P. Hallett (University of Maryland, College Park) and John H. Starks, Jr. (Binghamton University, State University of New York) presiding

Homosexuals in Antiquity 2.0—The Next Generation
       Michael Broder (Graduate Center, City University of New York)
Moses Finley and Karl Marx, 1936-1986
       Daniel Tompkins (Temple University)
Identity Crisis: the Jewishness of Moses I. Finley and Arnaldo Momigliano
       Jennifer L. Muslin (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
6:00-7:30 PM
(Nassau Room)
Cash Bar with Buffet Dinner:
7:30 PM Buses leave for Princeton University
8:00 PM
(Princeton University Library)
Tour and Reception:
Don Skemer, Curator of Manuscripts will speak about “The Greek Book”
Alan Stahl, Curator of Numismatics, will speak about “The Mint of Antioch”

Top

Saturday, October 11, 2008

8:00 AM-12:00 noon Registration (outside Fountain View Room)
8:00 AM-3:00 PM Book Display (Fountain View Room)
8:00 AM-3:00 PM APA Classical Comics Display: The winning artists and honorable mention entries of the American Philological Association's 2008 Comics Contest are displayed on ten large posterboards, and are traveling across the country. The theme for the artwork, inspired by the statue of Ceres that crowns the Chicago Board of Trade Building, focuses on the Ceres/Proserpina myth. The artwork is exhibited in three categories: K-7th grade; 8th-12th grade; and Adult. The Classical Association of the Atlantic States is one of the generous sponsors of this exhibit, thanks to an outreach programming grant (see http://apacomics2008.blogspot.com for more details).
8:30-10:30 AM
(Mercer Room)
Panel D: Workshop on Integrating the Blackwell Companion to Catullus into Secondary and College Classrooms
Judith P. Hallett (University of Maryland, College Park) and Lee T. Pearcy (The Episcopal Academy) presiding

Facilitators: Henry Bender (The Hill School/College of the Holy Cross), Andrew Feldherr (Princeton University), Barbara K. Gold (Hamilton College),Vassiliki Panoussi (College of William and Mary), Marilyn B. Skinner (University of Arizona), Elizabeth Vandiver (Whitman College).
This limited registration workshop will consider strategies for integrating various chapters from A Companion to Catullus, published by Blackwell in 2007 and edited by Marilyn B. Skinner, into secondary and college level Catullus classrooms. We welcome the participation of both secondary and college faculty and classics graduate students who would like to learn more about this valuable resource, particularly experienced Latin Advanced Placement teachers and specialists in the literature of the late Roman republic. Those wishing to participate are requested to contact Judith P. Hallett, jeph@umd.edu, by September 28.
8:30-10:30 AM
(Somerset Room)
Panel E: Digital Texts, Online Collaboration and the Latin Classroom: Companion to the Worlds of Roman Women
Ann R. Raia, (The College of New Rochelle, CAAS President) presiding

Introduction
       Ann R. Raia
Sacris Rite Paratis: Women's Responsibilities in Household Rituals
       Judith L. Sebesta (University of South Dakota; paper was read by Ann Raia)
An Illuminated Text/Commentary to Stories from Ovid's Metamorphoses
       Donald Connor (Trinity School)
Contributing to Companion: The Wedding of Scholarship and Pedagogy
        Maria S. Marsilio (Saint Joseph's University)
Assessing Companion: From Undergraduate to High School Teacher
        Elizabeth McCauley (Saint Joseph's University; Merion Mercy Academy)
8:30-9:00 AM
(Middlesex Room)
Business Meeting of the New Jersey Classical Association
9:00-10:30 AM
(Middlesex Room)
Meeting of the New Jersey Classical Association: Teaching Greek in the High Schools
Panelists: Dan Jackson (Point Pleasant High School), Brian King (Ocean City High School), Raymond Pietrucha. (South Brunswick High School)
10:30-11:00 AM
(Fountain View Room)
Coffee Break .
11:00 AM-12:30 PM
(Mercer Room)
Panel F: Forum on the Future of the Advanced Placement Latin Examination
W. Gerald Heverly (New York University) and William Klingshirn (The Catholic University of America) presiding

Discussants: Sherwin Little (Indian Hill High School, President, American Classical League); Lee T. Pearcy (The Episcopal Academy, Vice-President for Education, American Philological Association)
11:00 AM-12:30 PM
(Somerset Room)
Paper Session I: New Developments in Latin Pedagogy
Phyllis Culham (United States Naval Academy, CAAS Second Vice President) and Helen Cullyer (Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, New York) presiding

Anansi Tigridem Ligavit: Using Folk Tales in the Latin Classroom
       Jason Albaugh (Lawton C. Johnson Summit Middle School)
Latin Learning at The Brooklyn Latin School
       Jason Griffiths, Jonathan Yee, and Anthony Stromoski (The Brooklyn Latin School)
Building Blocks: Approaching Latin through an Understanding of Language Structure
       Deborah Lemieur (Saint Joseph's University)
11:00 AM-12:30 PM
(Middlesex Room)
Meeting of the New Jersey Classical Association
Featured Speaker: John Van Hook (Randolph High School), “Ancient Forms of Writing”
12:30-2:30 PM
(Nassau Room)
Buffet Luncheon and CAAS Business Meeting: CAAS President Ann R. Raia presiding
Business Meeting:
Vote on amended Certificate of Incorporation and Bylaws; Election of officers
Speaker: Carol Gilligan (New York University), “Kyra and The Deepening Darkness: A Feminist Fiction Writer and Thinker Looks to the Classics”
2:30-4:30 PM
(Mercer Room)
Panel G: Petronius’ Satyrica: Analysis and Analogy
Marsha McCoy presiding

Crudus/Coctus: Towards a Semiotics of Petronius’ Satyrica
       Gregson Davis (Duke University)
Fortunata and the Virtues of Freedwomen
       Marilyn B. Skinner (University of Arizona)
False Fortuna: Religious Imagery and the Painting Gallery Episode in the Satyrica
        Mike Lippman (Eckerd College)
Reading Plato in Gatsby: The Great Gatsby, Trimalchio, and Platonic Origins
       Marsha McCoy
2:30-4:30 PM
(Middlesex Room)
Paper Session J: Scholarship on the Horizon: Undergraduate Research in Classical Studies
Ann Raia (The College of New Rochelle) and Karin Suzadail (Owen J. Roberts High School) presiding


The Polymorphous Herodotus: An Interpretation of Nomos in the Histories
       Jeffrey Ulrich (Rutgers University): Emily M. Allen, Professor
The Lawgiver in Ephorus’ Histories
       Christopher Blankenship (Dartmouth College): Paul Christesen, Professor
Domina in Catullus and Roman Elegy: Beyond Servitium Amoris
       Aaron Hershkovitz (University of Maryland, College Park): Judith P Hallett, Professor
Meretrix Regina and Matrona Pudica: Cleopatra VII's Influence on the Portrayal of Livia
       Midshipman 1/C Stefanie Peskosky (United States Naval Academy): Phyllis Culham, Professor
Jesuit Latin Drama: Stratocles, or War
        Caitlin Engler and Nathan Zawie (Loyola College in Maryland): Thomas D.McCreight, Professor
4:30-6:30 PM
(Village Square)
Meeting of the 2009 CAAS Board of Directors

Top

Return to CAAS Meetings Page
current October 23, 2008