PROGRAM
ANNUAL MEETING OF THE CLASSICAL ASSOCIATION OF THE ATLANTIC STATES
Spencer Hotel, Wilmington, Delaware
October 6- 8, 2005

Thursday, October 6, 2005 Friday, October 7, 2005 Saturday, October 8, 2005

Program Committee

Michael Arnush, Skidmore College: CAAS Regional Representative for Eastern New York State
Henry Bender, The Hill School and St. Joseph´s University: CAAS Past President and Conference Coordinator
Frederick J. Booth, Seton Hall University: CAAS Secretary
Robert Boughner, The University of the Sciences: CAAS Past Executive Director
Gail Cooper, The Academy of the New Church, Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania
Nathaniel Costa, Saint Andrew´s School: CAAS Regional Representative for Delaware
Luigi Maria De Luca, Our Lady of Lourdes School, Bethesda, and the University of Maryland, College Park: CAAS Regional Representative for Maryland
Barbara Gold, Hamilton College: CAAS Past President
Nicolas Gross, University of Delaware: CAAS Immediate Past President
Judith P. Hallett, University of Maryland, College Park: CAAS Past President and Program Coordinator
Thomas Hayes, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York: CAAS First Vice President
Diana Jensen, The Academy of the Holy Cross, Kensington, Maryland: CAAS Program Administrator
William Klingshirn, The Catholic University of America: CAAS Past President
Janet M. Martin, Princeton University
Donal McGay, North Penn High School, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
Barbara McManus, The College of New Rochelle, CAAS President
Ann Raia, The College of New Rochelle
Carl A. Rubino, Hamilton College: CAAS Second Vice President
Edward Sacks, The Agnes Irwin School: CAAS Past President and Program Co-coordinator

Schedule of Events
Thursday, October 6, 2005

9:00-11:00 PM Book Display (Salon D)
9:00-11:00 PM Registration and Opening Reception (Hotel Lobby)
Sponsored by the Center for Hellenic Studies
9:00-11:00 PM Pre-Conference Discussion Groups (Salon E)

Discussion Group A (part one): “No Child Left Behind” and Latin Certification Requirements in Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania and the District of Columbia

Discussion Group B: The New Outreach Program at the Harvard University Center for Hellenic Studies, Washington, DC (Kenneth Morrell, Rhodes College, presiding)

Friday, October 7, 2005

8:00 AM-6:30 PM Book Display (Salon D)
8:00 AM-6:30 PM Registration (Hotel Lobby)
8:30-11:30 AM Meeting of the CAAS Board of Directors (Salon C)
8:30-11:30 AM
(Salon E)
Panel A: The Parthenon and the Elgin Marbles
Keith DeVries (University of Pennsylvania) and Christine Sarbanes  (Society for the Preservation of the Greek Heritage), presiding

Building the Parthenon
John G. Younger (University of Kansas)
Reconstructing the Metopes
Katherine Schwab (Fairfield University)
Lives and Biographies
Susan Heuck Allen (Smith College)
Invention and Re-Invention of the Parthenon
Paul Cartledge (Cambridge University)
“Restoring” the Parthenon Marbles
Jenifer Neils (Case Western Reserve University)
Responses: Keith DeVries, Christine Sarbanes
8:30-11:30 AM
(Salon G)
Panel B: Perspectives on Teaching Ørberg´s Lingua Latina
per se illustrata

Christopher Brown (Ohio State University), presiding

De optima Latine docendi ratione
Luigi Miraglia (Vivarium Novum Institute, Montella, Italy)
Adapting Øerberg in a college course
Jeanne Neumann (Davidson College)
Latin for Multiple Styles of Learning
Robert Patrick (Parkview High School, Gwinnett County Public Schools, Georgia)
Potentialities for CD-ROMs in Latin Teaching
Morten Rasmussen (Assistant to Hans Ørberg)
Comments and discussion: Martha Davis (Temple University)
10:00-10:15 AM Coffee Break (Salon D)
11:30 AM-1:30 PM
(Winterthur Room)
Luncheon Buffet Session: Thomas Hayes, presiding
Remarks by Christina McGuire Villarreal, winner of 2005 Hahn Scholarship
Speaker: Martha Abbott, Director of Education, American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages, on “2005: The Year of Languages and Beyond,” introduced by CAAS past president Nancy McKee (Lawrence High School, Lawrenceville, New Jersey)
1:30-3:30 PM
(Salon H)
Paper Session A: Explorations in Greek Literature
Ann Raia and Carl A. Rubino, presiding

Penelope's Fidelity and the Bed in Odyssey 21
Benjamin Haller (Churchland High School, Portsmouth, Virginia, and the University of Pittsburgh)
“A Hymn for the Ladies”: the female composer of the Homeric Hymn to Demeter
Ann Suter (University of Rhode Island)
The Young, the Very Young, and the Very, Very Young in Later Athenian Tragedy
Victor Castellani (University of Denver)
Telling the Truth About Love
Joseph Almeida (Franciscan University of Steubenville)
Aristotle on the Seriously Funny
Helen Cullyer (University of Pittsburgh)
1:30-3:30 PM
(Salon E)
Paper Session B: Explorations in Latin Literature
Mary English (Montclair State University), Regional Representative from Northern New Jersey, and Nicolas Gross, presiding

The Scent of Language and Social Synaesthesia at Rome
Benjamin Stevens (Bard College)
Illusions of Simplicity in Horace, Odes 1.5
Jana Adamitis (Christopher Newport University)
Political Gloom and Doom: Foreshadowing and the Historical Catalogue in Manilius´ Astronomica
Valentina De Nardis (St Joseph´s University)
Hunting the Lithuanian Bison
Frederick Booth (Seton Hall University)
Horace, Wheatley and the Black American Tradition
Robert Oscar Lopez (Rutgers University at Camden)
1:30-3:30 PM
(Salon G)
Panel C: Heri, Hodie, Cras: Approaching Catullus 64
Henry Bender, presiding

Catullus 64 Yesterday: The Problems
Henry Bender
Catullus 64: The Student Response
Stephen Ciraolo (Tabor Academy, Marion, Massachusetts)
Female Voices in Catullus 64
Judith P. Hallett
Catullus 64 Today
Marilyn Skinner (University of Arizona)
Response: Lee T. Pearcy, CAAS Past President (The Episcopal Academy, Merion, Pennsylvania)
3:30-4:00 PM Coffee Break (Salon D)
4:00-6:30 PM
(Salon E)
Panel D: Cunctaque miratur, quibus est mirabilis ipse
Workshop on Teaching the Advanced Placement Ovid Syllabus
Judith P. Hallett and Diana Jensen, presiding

       Participants to include Melissa Schons Bishop (Boston Latin School); Mary Brown (Lower Merion High School: CAAS Regional Representative for Philadelphia); Leslie Cahoon (Gettysburg College: CAAS Regional Representative for Central Pennsylvania); Stephen Ciraolo; Nathan Costa; Henri de Marcellus (The Branson School, Ross, California); Elaine Fantham (Princeton University); Alice Garrett (Haverford High School, Pennsylvania); Richard Gilder (Tuxedo Park School. New York); Barbara Gold; Nicolas Gross; Thomas Hayes; Michelle Holtry (Chambersburg High School, Pennsylvania); Caroline Switzer Kelly (Covenant Day School, Charlotte, North Carolina); Molly LaPorte (Hopewell Valley Central High School, New Jersey); Eleanor Winsor Leach (Indiana University); Chris Ann Matteo (Edmund Burke School, Washington, DC); ); Jan McGlennon (The Maret School, Washington, DC); Barbara McManus; Lee T. Pearcy; John Perrotta (University of Maryland, College Park); Ann Raia; Amy Richlin (University of California at Los Angeles); Marilyn Skinner.
       This limited enrollment workshop will develop strategies for integrating scholarship about three episodes from Ovid´s Metamorphoses on the Advanced Placement Latin Literature Ovid Syllabus into the secondary school curriculum, and into college-level courses that feature the Ovid selections on the AP syllabus. The three episodes are the stories of Daphne and Apollo (Met.1. 451-567); Pyramus and Thisbe (4.55-166); and Pygmalion (10.238-297). The scholarly studies on these episodes that participants are asked to read represent both traditional philological and innovative feminist approaches to these texts.
       Participants will be divided into groups of 5-6, composed of both college-level and secondary school faculty, each of which will analyze one of these three episodes and consider how the relevant scholarly studies might be fruitfully employed in their teaching. We welcome the participation of anyone who would like to learn more about the AP Ovid syllabus, including secondary and college faculty and classics graduate students, as well as experienced Ovid teachers and Ovid specialists. Since the workshop cannot accommodate more than 10 additional participants, and since copies of the scholarly studies we will read need to be sent to participants in advance, those wishing to participate are requested to pre-register by September 28, 2005 with Judith P. Hallett, jeph@umd.edu.
4:00-5:15 PM
(Salon G)
Paper Session C: Investigating Greek Culture and Society
Frederick Booth and Donal McGay, presiding

The Rise and Decline of Sixth-Century Laconian Vase Painting
Andrew Scott (Rutgers University)
Nature´s Engineers: Tool Use by Animals in Ancient and Modern Zoology
Stephen Newmyer (Duquesne University)
A Pitch for Papyrology: The Conversion of a Geezer
Rudolph Hock (Howard University)
5:15-6:30 PM
(Salon G)
Paper Session D: Catullan Connections
Frederick Booth and Donal McGay, presiding

Catullus 23 and Roman Comedy
Shawn O´Bryhim (Franklin and Marshall College)
Echoes of Callimachus in Catullus 51
Maria Marsilio and Lauren Palmero (St. Joseph´s University)
Sadder Than the Tears of Simonides: What Does a Sad Greek Tell Us about Catullus 38?
Lawrence Kowerski (Hunter College, The City University of New York)
6:30-7:00 PM Reception and Cash Bar (Ballroom Foyer)
7:00-8:30 PM
(Winterthur Room)
Dinner: Barbara McManus, Presiding
Brief Business Meeting of CAAS, including vote on Bylaw revisions
Ovationes honoring Immediate Past President Nicolas Gross, delivered by Nathan Costa, and Charles Zabrowski (Gettysburg College), delivered by Leslie Cahoon

Remarks by Mark D. Clauser (Easton Area High School), winner of 2006 Hahn Scholarship
9:00-10:30 PM
(Salon H)
Discussion Group A (part two): “No Child Left Behind” and Latin Certification Requirements in Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania and the District of Columbia
9:00-10:30 PM
(Salon E)
Performance of arias from the new opera, The Libation Bearers, based on Aeschylus´ tragedy. Discussion by composer Andrew Earle Simpson (The Catholic University of America) and librettist/translator Sarah Ferrario (Princeton University). Featuring Rachel Barham, soprano, and Alexander Kugler, tenor.

Saturday, October 8, 2005

6:30-7:00AM Continental Breakfast (Winterthur Room)
7:00-8:00 AM
(Salon G)
Planning session for Anti-Racism Workshop at 2006 CAAS meeting
(Jerise Fogel, Marshall University, presiding)
7:00-8:00 AM
(Salon E)
Davus and Grumio Go To College: workshop and discussion on creating the ideal college-level Latin textbook (Kenneth Kitchell, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, presiding; Judith P. Hallett; Thomas Hayes; Rachel McCoy, Prentice Hall Publishers; and John Muccigrosso, Drew University, facilitators)
8:00 AM-noon Book Display (Salon D)
8:00 AM-1:00 PM Registration (Hotel Lobby)
8:00-10:30 AM
(Salon G)
Panel E: Let´s Read a Story and Really Learn Latin at the Same Time: An Ecce Romani Workshop
Gail Cooper, presiding; Melissa Schons Bishop and Caroline Switzer Kelly, facilitators
8:00-10:30 AM
(Salon E)
Panel F: A Century of Classical Associations
Barbara McManus, presiding

Panelists: Jerry Clack, CAAS past president (Duquesne University), and Walter Donlan, CAAS past president (University of California at Irvine)
Herbert W. Benario (Emory University), past president of the Classical Association of the Middle West and South
Thomas Suits (University of Connecticut), past president of the Classical Association of New England
Nigel Nicholson (Reed College), president of the Classical Association of the Pacific Northwest
Response: Christopher Stray (University of Wales, Swansea)
8:00-10:30 AM
(Salon H)
Paper Session E: Curriculum and the Classroom
Nathan Costa and W. Gerald Heverly, Bobst Library, New York University, presiding

Mythmaking at the Movies
Paula James (The Open University)
The Classical Grand Tour: An Approach to Teaching College Writing in the Disciplines
Chris Ann Matteo (The Edmund Burke School, Washington, DC)
Exploring the Classical Roots of Scientific Terminology
Michael Johnson (Buffalo State College)
O Tempora! O Instrumenta! Utilizing Computer Applications in Classroom Activities
P. Jesse Rine (Clayton High School, Missouri)
Latin Karaoke
Mary R. McHugh (Hamilton College)
Total Immersion Latin: K-Adult
Kay Rodabaugh Reyes (University of Alabama)
10:300-10:45 AM Coffee Break (Salon D)
10:45 AM-1:00 PM
(Salon E)
Panel G: New Directions in Teaching and Research on Classical Mythology
Lillian Doherty, University of Maryland, College Park, and Donna Tuttle, The Bryn Mawr School, Baltimore, presiding

Theories of Myth: The State, and Hate, of the Question
Lowell Edmunds (Rutgers University)
Ancient Theories of Myth in the Modern Classroom
Stephen Trzaskoma (University of New Hampshire)
Contemporary Popular Culture in the Mythology Course
Sarolta Takács (Rutgers University)
Creative Responses to Myth in the Middle School Curriculum
Donna Tuttle
10:45 AM-1:00 PM
(Salon G)
Panel H: Celebrating “a man of many turns”: a tribute to Henry Bender for his achievements in designing and conducting study tours to Italy and Greece
Robert Boughner and Maria Marsilio, presiding
Panelists: Kate Schmeig (classics major, College of the Holy Cross)
Joan Manghisi (instructor of Italian, St. Joseph´s University)
Charles Kling (St. Joseph´s Preparatory School, Philadelphia)
Robert Boughner
Response: Henry Bender
       This panel also aims to provide information on organizing study abroad and study tour courses and programs to Italy and Greece.
10:45 AM-noon
(Salon H)
Paper Session F: Vergilian Versatility
Minna Canton Duchovnay, CAAS Executive Director, and Diana L. Jensen, presiding

Aeneid III: Aeneas´ and Octavian´s Use of Tradition in the Search for Empire
Whitney Snead (New York University)
Arma Virumque Ferens: Tarchon and Venulus in Aeneid XI
Mehran A. Nickbakht (University of Bern)
Dido and Euripides´ Helen
Donald Sells (University of Toronto)
1:00-2:30 PM
(Winterthur Room)
Luncheon: Barbara McManus, presiding
Ovationes honoring Henry Bender, CAAS Past President, delivered by Stephen Ciraolo, and Elaine Fantham, delivered by Eleanor Winsor Leach
Speaker: Elaine Fantham, on “Talking Classics for National Public Radio”
2:30-4:30 PM
(Salon G)
Panel I: Reflecting on Greek Culture and Society: In memory of Christina Elliott Sorum (1944-2005)
Barbara Gold and Hans-Friedrich Mueller (Union College), presiding
Tributes by Barbara Gold, David Porter (Skidmore College) and Mark Toher (Union College)

De-Orientalizing Prometheus: The Culture Hero in Ancient Mesopotamia and Greece
Kurt Raaflaub (Brown University)
Alcibiades: The Politics of Personal Style
Alan Shapiro (The Johns Hopkins University)
Response: Paul Cartledge
2:30-5:00 PM
(Salon H)
Panel J: New Coinage in the Realm: Undergraduate Research in Classics 2005
Thomas Hayes and Martha Malamud, presiding

Aristophanes and the portrayal of women in the Thesmophoriazusae
Gabriel Campion, (United States Naval Academy: Phyllis Culham, professor)
The Role of Spartan Officers in Combat and Their Impact on the Success of Spartan Armies
Scott Hebert (United States Naval Academy: Phyllis Culham, professor)
On the Civil Authority of the Early Roman Dictatorship
Robert Hayes (Duke University: Mary T. Boatwright, professor)
Britain, Rome and the Great War
Tristan Stein (University of Southern California and Harvard University: Amy Richlin, professor)
The Two Iphigenias: performance of scenes from Aristophanes´ Frogs
Students of Ancient Comedy in translation (Gettysburg College: Leslie Cahoon, professor)
Return to CAAS Meetings Page
current October 3, 2005